Privacy Policy

[SH Sports Innovations Limited] (“us”, “we”, or “our”)  is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and/or such amending legislation or other applicable data protection legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time (“Data Protection Legislation”).

This Privacy Statement [(together with the Terms and Conditions of Use for the Forecast5 website [http:forecast5.ie/privacy](”Site”), the Site’s Cookies Statement [https://forecast5.ie/cookiepolicy])] and the documents referred to therein sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, gather about you or that you provide to us in connection with the Site will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our treatment and use of your personal data.

  1. About us
    1. The Site is operated by [SH Sports Innovations Limited, a private limited company and registered in Ireland (Registered Number: 635538) with an address at Bracetown Business Park, Clonee, Co. Meath, Ireland.]
  2. What personal data we process
    1. We may collect, gather and process the following personal data about you:
      1. [information that you provide to us when registering as a user of the Site such as your first name, last name, e-mail address and any passwords of your choice; Surname, Email, Mobile, Address, (city county, postcode, country), Username, Password, Over 18 tick Box.
      2. profile information that you provide for your user profile (e.g. first and last name, picture, phone number, social media accounts).  This information allows us to help you or others to be found on Forecast5;
      3. user content (e.g. photos, comments and other materials) that you post to the App, forums, blogs or on our social networking sites;
      4. information that you may provide by using the Site or availing of our services on the Site;
      5. [if you choose to share your location with Forecast5, we may have access to your location;]
      6. [If you choose, you can use our “Find friends” feature to locate other people with Forecast5 accounts either through (i) your contacts list on your device; (ii) third party social media sites; (iii) through a search of names and usernames on Forecast5;] 
      7. communications between you and SH Sports Innovations Limited.  For example, we may send you service-related emails (e.g. account verification, changes/updates to features of Forecast5 and the Site, technical and security notices).  Note that may not opt-out of service related correspondence;
      8. if you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence; 
      9. details of any purchases made with us;
      10. statistical and other analytical information collected [on an aggregate basis] about your visits to the Site; and
      11. details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, device identifiers, traffic data, location data, IP address, number of clicks, logical address of the server you are using, communication data, the resources and linked sites that you access, the top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our Site, log file and the internet address linking to our Site.]
  3. Purposes for processing
    1. We value your privacy and process your personal data in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation.  Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. 
    2. We may process and use your personal data, including for the following reasons:
      1. [Effectiveness of the Site and Device Compatibility: To ensure that thecontent from the Site is presented in the most effective, responsive and compatible way for you and your computer or device.
      2. Provision of Services and Products: To provide our services and products to you.
      3. Service and Product Improvements: To improve the products and services provided or offered by us to you and for managing and providing product and service development.
      4. Contractual obligations: To carry out and fulfil our contractual obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
      5. Communication and Emergencies: Facilitating communication with you, ensuring business continuity, safeguarding IT infrastructure, office equipment and other property.
      6. Service changes: To notify you about changes to our services and products.
      7. Analytics and Site Activity: To assess and analyse the level of traffic to the Site and other Site statistics and behaviour.
      8. Legal obligations: For compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject.]
    3. We will not use your personal data for any other purpose incompatible with the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, unless it is required or authorised by law, with your consent, or is in your own vital interest or that of another person (e.g., in the case of an emergency).
  4. Legal Basis
    1. We will only process your personal data where we can rely on one or more of the following legal basis’:
      1. Contract: The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (or for taking steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract).
      2. Consent: Where we have your consent to process your personal data for any of the purposes described in Section Error! Reference source not found..
      3. Legal obligations: The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which we are subject to.
      4. Vital interests: The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person.
      5. Public interest: The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority by us.
      6. Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, and such shall be balanced against your fundamental rights (e.g. right to privacy) and freedoms.
  5. Recipients of Personal Data
    1. We will only grant access to personal data on a need-to-know basis, and such access will be limited to the personal data that is necessary to perform the business function for which such access is granted.  No authorisation will be extended to access personal data on a personal basis. 
    2. Access to personal data within SH Sports Innovations Limited may include [IT, legal and compliance, customer services, helpdesk, audit, finance or data processing department. 
    3. From time to time, we may need to make personal data available to other unaffiliated third parties.  Such unaffiliated third parties may include the following:
      1. [Professional advisors: Accountants, auditors, lawyers, bankers, insurers, and other outside professional advisors in all of the countries in which we operate.
      2. Service providers:Companies that provide products and services to us such as IT systems suppliers and support, data storage, insurance, credit card companies, payment processors, analytics companies, website hosting providers and other service providers.
      3. Public and Governmental Authorities:Entities that regulate or have jurisdiction over SH Sports Innovations Limited such as regulatory authorities, law enforcement, public bodies, and judicial bodies.
      4. Corporate transaction: A third party in connection with any proposed or actual reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of the SH Sports Innovations Limited business, assets or stock (including in connection with any insolvency event or similar proceedings).]
  6. International Data Transfers
    1. Your personal data may be transferred and stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA in order to enable us to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.  For transfers to countries outside the EEA, the data protection regime may be different than in the country in which you are located, and will therefore, be based on a legally adequate transfer method. 
    2. To comply with applicable Data Protection Legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation, transfers of personal data to third party vendors are secured by implementing the safeguards required under the applicable Data Protection Legislation (including contractual arrangements entered into with a third party vendor).  Third party service providers are expected to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data, and only use personal data for the provision of services to SH Sports Innovations Limited, and in compliance with applicable law, including Data Protection Legislation.  A list of third-party vendors to whom your personal data is transferred, can be found by contacting us using the information supplied in Section 8 (Contact Us).]  
  7. Security Measures
    1. We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal data we process.  We maintain appropriate physical, procedural, organisational and technical security measures intended to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of your personal data under our control.  If you have reason to believe that your personal data is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information supplied in Section 8 below (Contact Us). 
  8. Retention Period
    1. We retain your personal data for no longer than is allowed under applicable Data Protection Legislation and, in any case, no longer than such personal data is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or otherwise processed, unless a longer retention period is required by applicable lawThis means that your personal data will be processed as necessary for [establishing, performing and terminating your relationship with us] and will thereafter be retained until applicable limitation periods have been passed and in order to comply with statutory retention obligations under applicable law (such as retention obligations arising under commercial and tax law).
  9. Your Data Protection Rights
    1. To the extent required by applicable law, you are entitled to obtain information on the processing of your personal data, to object to processing of your personal data, make use of your right to data portability and to have your personal data rectified or deleted or their processing restricted.  You also are entitled to withdraw any consent that you might have given with respect to the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect.  These are known as “Data Subject Rights.”  More information regarding each of your Data Subject Rights can be found below.
    2. If you would like to exercise your Data Subjects Rights or learn more about the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the information provided below under Section 8 (Contact Us).  We will respond to your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable, but in any case within the legally required period of time. 
    3. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that your personal data is not being processed in accordance with the law, you also may contact or lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority or seek other remedies under applicable law.
  10. Updating your personal data
    1. We strive to maintain your personal data in a manner that is accurate, complete and up to date.  However, you have an obligation to keep your personal data up to date and inform us of any significant changes to your personal data.  Please contact us using the contact details listed in Section 11 (Contact Us) below if there are any changes in your personal data. 
  11. Links to other websites
    1. Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and web platforms. If you follow a link to any of those websites or web platforms, please note that those websites and web platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites or platforms.
  12. Changes to our privacy statement/policy
    1. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time in our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will [post these changes here] so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.
  13. Contact Us
    1. If you have any question or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, our processing of your personal data or to exercise your Data Subjects Rights as outlined in Section 4 above, please contact us at  info@sportsinnovations.ie

DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS

Right to AccessYou are entitled to obtain confirmation from us as to whether any personal data concerning you is processed by SH Sports Innovations Limited. This includes the right to access such personal data, to obtain a copy of it free of charge (except for repetitive or excessive requests) and to be provided with a description of main features of the processing implemented in relation to your personal data, including: purposes of such processing, categories of personal data concerned, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, in particular recipients in third countries outside the EEA; the envisaged retention period or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine it; existence of the right to request rectification or erasure of personal data, as well as the right to object to or request restriction of processing;the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; information relating to any third party source of personal data if the data were not collected from you; and the existence, the logic involved, the significance and the consequences of any automated decisions, including profiling. Where personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, you will be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to such transfer. 
Right to RectificationYou have the right to obtain from SH Sports Innovations Limited without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data concerning you. 
Right to ErasureYou have the right to obtain from SH Sports Innovations Limited without undue delay the erasure of your personal data in one of the following cases: such personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose(s) for which it was collected or otherwise processed;you withdraw the consent on which the processing was based, and there are no other legal grounds for the processing;you object to the processing, as provided below; your personal data has been unlawfully processed;your personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in EU or EU Member State law. SH Sports Innovations Limited may refuse the erasure of personal data if the processing of such data is necessary for: exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by EU or EU Member State law or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; reasons of public interest in the area of public health;archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes; or establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 
Right to RestrictionYou have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases: where you claim inaccuracy of your personal data processed by us (the restriction being provided for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy);where the processing appears unlawful, and you oppose the erasure and request the restriction of use of your personal data instead;where SH Sports Innovations Limited does not need such personal data for the purposes of processing, but such personal data is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; andwhere an objection is raised by you in relation to the processing, pending verification as to whether the legitimate grounds of SH Sports Innovations Limited override those of you. When you have obtained from us a restriction of processing of your personal data, you will be informed by us prior to lifting such restriction.
Right to ObjectAs a general matter, you have the right to object, at any time and on legitimate grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data. Provided that such objection is justified, we will no longer process the personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests.
Right to Data PortabilityWhere the processing is based on your consent, and where such processing is carried out by automated means, you can request from us: to communicate to you the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in order to be able to further transmit such personal data to another data controller, or (ii) to directly transmit such personal data to such other data controller, if technically feasible.
Right to Withdraw ConsentWhere the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 
right to lodge a complaintYou have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.